FESTIVAL GALLERY


WINNERS

 

My Lush Void Gal, Hannah Smoot
WINNER, JUDGES’ AWARD
EXPERIMENTAL & ANIMATED FILM

 
 

Mom, Morgen A. Whiteman
WINNER, JUDGES’ AWARD
FICTION FILM
 

 
 

Throw, Darren Durlach and David Larson
WINNER, JUDGES’ AWARD
NONFICTION FILM
WINNER, AUDIENCE AWARD
 

 

Running to Forever, Kevin Moore
WINNER, JUDGES’ AWARD: BEST PHOTOGRAPH
WINNER, AUDIENCE AWARD
 

 

 


Youth Truth, Root Branch Productions
JUDGES' SPECIAL MENTION, UNDER 18
WINNER, AUDIENCE AWARD
 



 

 

 

 

No Hands King: The WJZLORDEV Story (excerpt), Teresa Davis
WINNER, AUDIENCE AWARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Crumble, Kyle Yearwood
WINNER, AUDIENCE AWARD  

 

FINALISTS

 

Patterson Park, Mark Grutkowski
FINALIST, JUDGES’ AWARD, BEST PHOTOGRAPH

 


 


Reflections, Margaret Hart
FINALIST, JUDGES’ AWARD, BEST PHOTOGRAPH

 




Eden, Andy Legos and Jenahye Johnson
FINALIST, JUDGES’ AWARD, FICTION


 

Backyard Bootcamp, Jack Hoffman
FINALIST, JUDGES’ AWARD, FICTION

 



Bath Time, Danielle Gboizo  
FINALIST, JUDGES’ AWARD, NONFICTION

 

 

 




The Embroidery, Salsabeel Abdelhamid
FINALIST, JUDGES’ AWARD, NONFICTION

 

 

 

75MG +150 XL MG, Danielle Gibson
FINALIST, JUDGES’ AWARD, EXPERIMENTAL & ANIMATED

 

 

 

Empowered, Kyle Yearwood
FINALIST, JUDGES’ AWARD, EXPERIMENTAL & ANIMATED

 

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

Black Men Cook, Cieara Adams

The Ballet at the Door, Zohaib Akhtar

Belly of the Beast, Alexander Anderson

Strange Attractor – Coagulate, Eli Ayres

Zafira(demigough), Baggypantsrich

Peace of Mind, Baltimore Youth Film Arts: Alana Brown, Dylan Chainey,
Kendall Laughton, Teonna Scott,
Theodore Turnage

River Running, Baltimore Youth Film Arts: Nicole Baumgartner, Vanessa Douglas, Darian Jones, Mariah Moon, Derasia Ross, Keith Smith, Krenée A. Tolson

Points of Xpression: An Artist Before Anything Else, Baltimore Youth Film Arts: Sabaro Basilio, Nicole Baumgartner, Mariah Moon, Rodney Moulden,
Derasia Ross, Krenée A. Tolson

La Obre de Arte Soy Yo,
Nicole Baumgartner

Han, Stephanie Buckley

Paradox of a Poppa, Russell Bunn

Morphine, Shelly Burke

What Lies in the Shadow,
Den’Marice Chambers

 

A Letter From the 8th Floor,
Safiyah Cheatam

Day Drinker, Leia Cunningham

My Yard, Walter Dugan

Dogs Day Out, Jolie East-Miji

My City Through My Eyes, Qadir El-Amin

“Home is odds, guidance, groove.”
– Jamal & Oriah
, Jaz Erenberg

 

Ghost Beach, Makhai Fahie

 

Old Town Mall, Pat Gavin

 

Female Filmmaking in Baltimore,
Jayme Gede

 

You Smile, I Smile, Sumantha Halder

Lost Focus, Kevin Hogan

An Anecdote with Stefan Subotich,
Allen Irwin

What It Looks Like, Kamari James

Stay for Free, James Jamieson

The Forgotten, Ncharallah Jasper

Pemco Red, Amanda Johnson

Lil Reese Having Fun,
Kevin Wendell Jones

Overwhelmed,  
Sequoia "Koi" Jean-Gilles Joseph

Boat Dock – Cherry Hill, John Knipp

Washing Away the Memories,
Charlie Knott

Dad at Federal Hill, Anthony Lupacchino

 

I’m Yaslin and This Is My Story,
Walter Romero Martinez

 

Tale of Two States, Kristian Mason

Slight Murmurs, Paul Oh

Batman, John Patterson

Penn Station, Jessica Pettiford

Rae, Derasia Ross

Bucket List, Salim Sadiki

Dormant, Lauren Scott

Broken Rule, Anna Silk

 

Take Flight, Krenée A. Tolson

 

Ms. Sallah Jenkins, Theo Turnage

Afrekh Triptych, Gioncarlo Valentine

Canton Waterfront, Earl Walker

Baltimore Through Our Eyes,
Wide Angle Youth Media: Marc Cruise, Tahir Juba, Natasha Martin, Joshua Moore, Sama Muhammad, Kaman Roger